Access to Potable Water in India

Running water from the tapPortable water that is drinking water has always had restricted access for developing countries and is looked upon as a sign of development. In cities, it may not be such a great issue and is taken for granted but for many villages, portable water access is still a far away dream. (Know about water scarcity and India)

As per census-2011, Report, 30.80% of the Rural Households in India have access to tap water and 70.60% of the Urban Households of the country are covered with tap water supply.

National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) provides technical and financial assistance to the States to provide safe and adequate drinking water to the rural population.

The Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation has also prepared a Strategic Plan for coverage of rural households with Piped Water. Under the Plan the following timelines have been laid out:

By 2017,

To ensure that at least 50% of rural households are provided with water pipeline connections;  at least 35% of rural households have piped water supply with a household connection; less than 20% use public taps and less than 45% use hand pumps or other safe and adequate private water sources.  All services meet set standards in terms of quality and number of hours of supply every day.

By 2022,

Ensure that at least 90% of rural households are provided with piped water supply; at least 80% of rural households have piped water supply with a household connection; less than 10% use public taps and less than 10% use hand pumps or other safe and adequate private water sources.

The data of various states with regard to access of households with Water pipeline connection in rural and urban areas, as per the Census 2011 is;

Census -2011  Rural  & Urban Households with access to Piped Water Supply
SLStateRural HouseholdsCoverage with Tap WaterUrban HouseholdsCoverage with Tap Water
1Jammu & Kashmir14,97,92055.7051,71,6887.90
2Himachal Pradesh13,10,53888.701,66,04395.50
3Punjab33,15,63234.9020,94,06776.40
4Chandigarh6,78595.202,28,27696.80
5Uttarakhand14,04,84563.905,92,22378.40
6Haryana29,66,05363.6017,51,90177.50
7Delhi79,11559.4032,61,42381.90
8Rajasthan94,90,36326.9030,90,94082.60
9Uttar Pradesh2,54,75,07120.2074,49,19551.50
10Bihar1,69,26,9582.6020,13,67120.00
11Sikkim93,27082.6035,76192.10
12Arunachal Pradesh1,95,72359.3065,89184.20
13Nagaland2,84,91151.801,15,05435.70
14Manipur33575229.501,71,40056.30
15Mizoram1,04,87441.401,16,20374.40
16Tripura6,07,77925.202,35,00254.00
17Meghalaya4,22,19728.701,16,10277.60
18Assam53,74,5536.809,92,74230.20
19West Bengal1,37,17,18611.4063,50,11355.60
20Jharkhand46,85,9653.7014,95,64241.60
21Odisha81,44,0127.5015,17,07348.00
22Chhattisgarh43,84,1128.8012,38,73862.50
23Madhya Pradesh1,11,22,3659.9038,45,23262.20
24Gujarat67,65,40355.8054,16,31585.60
25Daman & Diu12,75084.8047,63172.60
26D & N Haveli35,40842.5037,65550.30
27Maharashtra1,30,16,65250.201,08,13,92889.10
28Andhra Pradesh1,42,46,30963.4067,78,22583.50
29Karnataka78,64,19656.4053,15,71580.40
30Goa1,24,67477.801,98,13990.20
31Lakshadweep2,52331.008,18016.90
32Kerala40,95,67424.5036,20,69634.90
33Tamil Nadu95,63,89979.3089,29,10480.30
34Pudducherry95,13395.002,06,14395.40
35A & N Islands59,03077.5034,34697.90
 India16,78,26,73030.807,88,65,93770.60

Table source- Census 2011

Image credit

Add a Comment