Economic importance of Magnolia grandiflora

Magnolia grandiflora
Magnolia grandiflora

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Magnoliales
Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia
Species: Magnolia grandiflora
Common name: Laurel magnolia, Life tree, Bari champa, Him champa
Origin: U.S.A.

Description: Magnolia is a large, broad-leafed evergreen tree. Its trunk is typically straight and erect with spreading branches that form a dense, broadly pyramidal crown. The evergreen leaves are leathery and dark glossy green above with rusty, velveteen undersides. 

Economic Importance:

  • Bark stimulant, diaphoretic and tonic; used also for malaria and rheumatism, most part contains an essential oil.
  • Most parts contain an essential oil.
  • It has some limited use in the forest products trade where its wood is made into veneer for plywood and wooden crates to transport vegetables.

Image credit: By Mr. Puskar Pande at FRI, Dehradun campus.  Flower image: Davethe Mage

Add a Comment