Categories: Benefits of Trees

Economic importance of Araucaria angustifolia

Araucaria angustifolia -Tree

Family: Araucariaceae
Genus: Araucaria
Species: A. angustifolia
Origin: Brazil
Common name: Candelabra tree

Description: It is an evergreen tree .The leaves are thick, tough and scale like, triangular, and with razor-sharp edges and tip. They persist for 10-15 years, so cover most of the tree except for the trunk and older branches. It is usually dioecious, with the male and female cones on separate trees. The male (pollen) cones are oblong. The female (seed) cones, are globose, and hold about 100-150 seeds. The cones disintegrate at maturity to release the nut-like seeds.

Economic Importance:

  • The wood is easy to saw and season. In Australia, the wood is used for indoor finishings of houses, furniture, general house fittings, kitchen table, for carving and box wood.
  • It is planted mainly for its ornamental appearance. The tree looks majestic and beautiful and is frequently planted in gardens and homes for aesthetic value.
  • The seeds are consumed as food in come parts of the world.
  • The flower buds have medicinal value.
Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Disqus Comments Loading...
Published by

Recent Posts

How the Forestry Industry Could Be Doing More Harm Than We Think

Forestry is a diverse industry that covers all aspects of creating, maintaining and using woodlands. Those who work in the… Read More

1 day ago

India’s first batch of IVF Buffalo Calves born amidst lockdown

First case of twin buffalo calves in India using Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) 5 buffalo calves were born through IVF… Read More

1 day ago

Tulips Launches Bio-degradable Cotton Ear Buds for a Sustainable World

῀ 100% ecofriendly, Make-in-India product innovation helps cut pollution, conserve biodiversity῀ National, August 06, 2020: Tulips, India’s most innovative personal… Read More

2 days ago

What does Organic Certification Mean?

Organic is usually related to natural material, stuff grown or manufactured without artificial chemicals, with no synthetics, or GMOs. Organic… Read More

2 days ago

Trinity: A wind turbine charger to charge your phones & tablets

As the world realizes the importance of making more eco-friendly choices to make their future more sustainable, companies are coming… Read More

3 days ago

Ten Indian spices which have medicinal values

If you look closely inside your kitchen, there is a lot you can find. Be it the taste of your… Read More

5 days ago