Categories: Forestry

Economic Importance of ‘Touch me Not’ Plant Mimosa Pudica

Common Name: Touch Me Not plant, Lajwanti

Family:  Fabaceae

Subfamily: Caesalpinioideae

Genus: Mimosa

Species: pudica

Native: South America

Description: The plant is a creeping annual or perennial flowering plant of the pea/legume family. The plant can be easily identified due to its characteristic closing of leaves when touched.  It is grown as an ornamental plant is also a weed that grows in wild. The plant has small prickles on stem and has green leaves and pink flowers.

Mimosa Pudica

Economic Importance:

  1. The plant has very good antiseptic and medicinal properties. The root of the plant can be crushed and the paste can be utilized for treatment of boils, acnes and other minor skin ailments. Dramatic overnight healing can take place of such boils and acnes.
  2. Wounds and eczema can be treated by applying a paste of the whole plant and leaves.
  3. The plant also has analgesic and anti‐inflammatory properties.
  4. Roots of Mimosa pudica contain endophytes. Endophytes are microorganisms that inhabit the plants forming a symbiotic relationship. Endophytes also produce secondary metabolites like terpenoids, steroids, alkaloids, phenols, and quinines, which defend plants from various pathogens and hence the species is also used in phytoremediation.
  5. The plant is widely used in folk medicinal systems.

Image credit

Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Disqus Comments Loading...
Published by
Tags: Lajwanti

Recent Posts

EPI 2020 Reveals India Is Yet To Achieve Sustainability

Out of 180 countries, India ranked 168th in the 2020 Environmental Performance Index (EPI). It maintained that India’s decarbonization agenda… Read More

1 day ago

Cuzen Matcha: Here’s how you can brew your own matcha tea every day

For most of us, our morning tea is a sacrosanct ritual that we cannot skip. Slight deviance in this mundane… Read More

2 days ago

Five eco-friendly ways to get rid of a termite infestation

It won’t be wrong to say that one of the things which furniture owners are wary of is termites. A… Read More

2 days ago

August 2020: Monthly Electric Vehicle News Roundup

1. Subsidy scheme under Delhi Electric Vehicles Policy Last month, the Delhi government's EV policy was unveiled. Chief Minister Arvind… Read More

3 days ago

How wheatgrass juice can work wonders for your health

If there is something that the Covid-19 pandemic has taught people across the globe it is the importance of good… Read More

3 days ago

Kerala completes Asia’s largest Citizen Science Bird Survey

Conducted over 600 days across five years, the field surveys for the Kerala Bird Atlas (https://birdcount.in/kerala-bird-atlas/) closed on the 13th… Read More

4 days ago