The amount of money spent on CSR work by Coal India Limited

Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is increasingly becoming an important activity for businesses. CSR aims at building up sustainable business practices while also taking into account the triple bottom line approach- people, planet and profit. Considering the responsibility of corporates towards society and environmental protection, the Ministry of Corporate Affairs had released CSR Voluntary Guidelines (VG) on Social, Environmental and Economic Responsibilities of Business in year 2009. These guidelines were developed to encourage companies to report their activities based on triple bottom line approach i.e. Social, Environmental and Economic.

In light of the recent global developments in this field, these voluntary guidelines have been modified into Sustainable Development and Corporate Social Responsibility guidelines for Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). Read more here. Now, the Government of India has taken one more step in this regard and has recently introduced the new Companies Bill. The Companies Bill has been passed by parliament and will receive Presidential assent soon. Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is being introduced and with this in India, it will now be a statutory provision. Read more here

As per the guidelines developed by the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE), Coal India Limited (CIL)   has formulated a Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) policy and has provided funds to the tune of 5% of retained earnings of previous year subject to minimum of Rs. 5/- per tons of coal production for subsidiaries & 2.5%  for CIL.

CIL has adopted social development criteria for spending funds under CSR. It covers the economically backward and needy section of society living in different parts of India. As per the guidelines, it is mandatory for a company to spend 80% of the budgeted amount within the radius of 25 km of the projects (in CIL case – Coal mines) and 20% of the budget would be spent on CSR activities within the States  in which the subsidiary companies are operating (If any). CIL has followed these guidelines and has broadly executed its fund under CSR in the areas.

Minister of State for Coal, Shri Pratik Patil  said that, “as per CIL’s CSR policy, the nature of work on which CSR funds are being utilized include education, water supply including drinking water, health care by providing Indoor medical facilities and medicine, sports and culture and social empowerment, etc”

The details of money spent by CIL and its subsidiaries during last three years under CSR is given below;

The amount of money spent on CSR Work by CIL

More details are given in the table below;

Company2010-112011-122012-132013-14*
Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL)04.7413.1409.420.35
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL)03.1505.5307.4301.73
Central Coalfields Limited (CCL)10.9811.0013.6602.08
Western Coalfields Limited (WCL)07.1207.8520.9602.33
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL)15.7017.6646.6314.71
Mahanadi Coalfields Limited (MCL)53.4514.4725.5617.19
Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL)04.3509.2517.6403.84
Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDIL)00.1900.4901.060.00
CIL & North Eastern Coalfields (NEC)08.7102.5907.1953.13
Total108.4282.00149.5595.36

Numbers are in Crores INR (1 Crore =10 Million), * Up to June 2013

CIL has proactively started considering principles of CSR across its various business operations. The most important step taken by CIL is the formation of a separate cell in all CIL headquarters including subsidiary companies. This exclusive cell functions under senior level executives of the Company. CIL has also entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Tata Institute of Social Science for technical assistance.

Reference;

PIB

One thought on “The amount of money spent on CSR work by Coal India Limited

Add a Comment