Categories: Benefits of Trees

Economic importance of Schima wallichi

Schima wallichi

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Ericales
Family: Theaceae
Genus: Schima
Species: Schima wallichi
Common name: Needle wood, Chialuni
Origin: India

Description: Leaves oblong, lanceolate, elliptic- oblong or ovate to obovate, cuneate to round at base, acute to short acuminate at apex. Flowers white, fragrant, narrowly oblong, retuse.

Economic Importance:

  • Wood used for building purposes, bridges, planking canoes, agricultural implements, fancy articles, pit and mine- props, and veneers.
  • Also suitable for tea chest plywood, rice mortars, and matches and paper pulp.
  • Bark used for dyeing and processing of skins.
  • Bark and leaves contain tannin.

Image credit: By Mr. Puskar Pande at FRI, Dehradun campus.

Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Leave a Comment
Published by

Recent Posts

June 2020: Monthly Electric Vehicle News Roundup

1-Apple's Upcoming Electric Vehicle Routing Feature Looks to End Range Anxiety Apple's iOS 14 system introduces a host of new… Read More

3 days ago

Five Electric Vehicles You Can Buy On Alibaba

The lockdown enforced by different countries across the globe in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic has necessitated that we… Read More

6 days ago

Choose the Raine One for safer, faster and eco-friendly rides

As the world gravitates towards more sustainable transport options, electric scooters are gaining popularity fast for being easy to maneuver… Read More

6 days ago

Uttarakhand to Use Geotextile for Restoration of Bugyal

Permeable fabrics that have the capability to separate, filter, reinforce, protect, or drain when used in association with soil are… Read More

6 days ago

The Rise of Sustainable Investing

The seeds of sustainable investing were sown to serve as one of the means of risk mitigation, but it has… Read More

1 week ago

Aqua kelp jerky: A nutrient-dense, delicious snack that you can’t miss out on

The rampant use of pesticides and insecticides in farming is contributing to the depletion of the ozone layer and makes… Read More

1 week ago