Categories: Benefits of Trees

Economic Importance of Xylia xylocarpa

Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Xylia
Species: X. xylocarpa
Common name: Jambu, irul, pyinkado
Origin: India

Description: Medium to large deciduous tree. Leaves with one pair of pinnae at the end of common petioles, leaflets2-6 pair, oblong acuminate. Flowers pale- yellow wetly scented in long pedunculate globose heads. Seeds ovoid, compressed, brown, smooth and polished.

Economic Importance:

  • The wood is difficult to season and is prone to surface cracking, splitting and warping. It is an extremely durable wood. It is a heavy constructional timber for railway sleepers, bridges, piles, girders, and decking, mine work and pit- props, wagon floor boards and general utility work. It is also used for making agricultural implements, boat-building and tool handles. Locally, it is used in house construction work for posts, beams and rafters, fence posts etc.
  • A good substitute for sal and Teak for beams, house construction.
  • Wood lasts well under water, it yields material for pulp.
  • It is largely used for fuel and manufacture of charcoal.
  • Decoction of bark given in gonorrhoea and diarrhoea; also used to stop vomiting and as a vermifuge. Fruits yield fatty oil. Leaves used as manure.
Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Leave a Comment
Published by

Recent Posts

June 2020: Monthly Electric Vehicle News Roundup

1-Apple's Upcoming Electric Vehicle Routing Feature Looks to End Range Anxiety Apple's iOS 14 system introduces a host of new… Read More

3 days ago

Five Electric Vehicles You Can Buy On Alibaba

The lockdown enforced by different countries across the globe in the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic has necessitated that we… Read More

6 days ago

Choose the Raine One for safer, faster and eco-friendly rides

As the world gravitates towards more sustainable transport options, electric scooters are gaining popularity fast for being easy to maneuver… Read More

6 days ago

Uttarakhand to Use Geotextile for Restoration of Bugyal

Permeable fabrics that have the capability to separate, filter, reinforce, protect, or drain when used in association with soil are… Read More

6 days ago

The Rise of Sustainable Investing

The seeds of sustainable investing were sown to serve as one of the means of risk mitigation, but it has… Read More

1 week ago

Aqua kelp jerky: A nutrient-dense, delicious snack that you can’t miss out on

The rampant use of pesticides and insecticides in farming is contributing to the depletion of the ozone layer and makes… Read More

1 week ago