Download!eBook – Economic importance of trees

Economic importance of Citrus grandis

Citrus grandis_Fruits
Citrus grandis_Fruits

Common name: Pummelo, Chakotra
Family: Rutaceae
Origin: Malaysia

Description: Fruit is usually a pale green to yellow when ripe (but also pink or red), with sweet flesh and thick spongy rind. It is the largest citrus fruit.

Economic Importance:

  • The peel is sometimes used to make marmalade, or candied then dipped in chocolate. Also used in Chinese cooking or candied. In general, citrus peel is often used in southern Chinese cuisine for flavouring, especially in sweet soup desserts.
  • Fruits are esteemed for deserts, made into jams and considered nutritive and refrigerant.
  • Leaves used in epilepsy, chorea, and convulsive coughs.


Add a Comment