Categories: Benefits of Trees

Economic importance of Liquidambar formosana

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Hamamelidaceae
GenusLiquidambar
Species: Liquidambar formosana
Common name: Formosa sweet gum
Origin: China

Description: Formosa Sweet gum has a wide, pyramidal shape when young but eventually grows to a rounded or irregular form. Young specimens may vary in form and be somewhat irregular. It has a more rounded crown than native Sweet gum. The large,  three-lobed leaves, purplish-red when young, are dark green through the growing season and in fall turn a beautiful yellow-red colour in the south or red in the north. Branches are covered with characteristic corky projections.

Economic Importance:

  • Wood of L. formosana has been tried as a source of paper.
  • Used in china for tea chests.
  • Leaves used to rear silk worms.
  • Tree yields a balsam known as Chinese storax.
Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Leave a Comment
Published by

Recent Posts

Ten Largest ESG Funds and Their Performance

In the past, there used to be scepticism in the investment community whether adopting Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) investing… Read More

14 hours ago

Next Generation Bioplastics – Brands Switching to Biopolymers

Biodegradable plastics seem like a preferable option to keep fossil fuel-based plastics at bay. Although we are still a long… Read More

2 days ago

Why it is better to grow your own organic food

As the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) spreads its reach across the globe, people are forced to stay indoors in view of… Read More

6 days ago

Why tiny homes are the future of sustainable living

If you ask people what is that one thing they would like to have in their life. For many of… Read More

6 days ago

June 2020: Monthly Environmental News Roundup

1. Hundreds of elephants dead in mysterious mass die-off A cluster of elephant deaths in the Okavango Delta was first… Read More

6 days ago

June 2020: Monthly Electric Vehicle News Roundup

1-Apple's Upcoming Electric Vehicle Routing Feature Looks to End Range Anxiety Apple's iOS 14 system introduces a host of new… Read More

1 week ago