Economic importance of Putranjiva roxburghii

Putranjiva roxburghii
Putranjiva roxburghii

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Putranjivaceae
Genus:  Putranjiva
Species: Putranjiva roxburghii
Common name: Child- life tree
Origin: India

Description: Evergreen tree, with pendent branches, grey bark, leaves are long, elliptic- oblong to ovate –lanceolate, dark-green, shining, flowers small, make in dense rounded clusters, yellowish, femal ,solitary or 2-3 together, green.

Economic Importance:

  • Wood used for house- building, agricultural implements, tool handles and turnery.
  • Leaves and stones given in decoction for cold, fever, and rheumatism.
  • Leaves also lopped for fodder.
  • Stones strung into rosaries and necklaces.
  • Seeds yield fatty oil used for burning. Kernels also yield an essential oil.

 

3 thoughts on “Economic importance of Putranjiva roxburghii

Add a Comment