Categories: Benefits of Trees

Economic importance of Dalbergia latifolia

Kingdom: Plantae
Order: Fabales
Family: Papilionaceae
Genus: Dalbergia
Species: Dalbergia latifolia
Common name: Indian Rosewood
Origin: India

Description: Rosewood is a large deciduous or nearly evergreen tree with a cylindrical, fairly straight bole and a broad rounded crown. The bark is fairly thin, grey, with irregular short cracks, exfoliated and thin, fibrous, longitudinal flakes, leaves are imparipinnate, base cuneate, elliptic, ovate and leathery. Flowers  white, found in axils of much branched panicles.

Economic Importance:

  • Indian rosewood is ranked among the finest wood for furniture, cabinet work, decorative objects, musical instruments, religious artefacts, etc.
  • It is also a valuable, decorative wood suitable for carving and for ornamental   plywood and veneers. It is especially useful for patter making, calico printing blocks, mathematical instruments and screws. It is also used for gun carriage wheels, ammunition boxes, pulleys, handles, decorative carriage parts, boat-knees, agricultural implements, combs, etc.
  • Carefully selected and manufactured Indian rosewood, plyboards, satisfy aircraft specifications.
  • The logs and tops can be used for fuel- wood. The calorific value of the sap-wood is around 5159 kcal, heart-wood is 5049 kcal/kg.
Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Leave a Comment
Published by

Recent Posts

Ten Largest ESG Funds and Their Performance

In the past, there used to be scepticism in the investment community whether adopting Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) investing… Read More

14 hours ago

Next Generation Bioplastics – Brands Switching to Biopolymers

Biodegradable plastics seem like a preferable option to keep fossil fuel-based plastics at bay. Although we are still a long… Read More

2 days ago

Why it is better to grow your own organic food

As the novel coronavirus (Covid-19) spreads its reach across the globe, people are forced to stay indoors in view of… Read More

6 days ago

Why tiny homes are the future of sustainable living

If you ask people what is that one thing they would like to have in their life. For many of… Read More

6 days ago

June 2020: Monthly Environmental News Roundup

1. Hundreds of elephants dead in mysterious mass die-off A cluster of elephant deaths in the Okavango Delta was first… Read More

6 days ago

June 2020: Monthly Electric Vehicle News Roundup

1-Apple's Upcoming Electric Vehicle Routing Feature Looks to End Range Anxiety Apple's iOS 14 system introduces a host of new… Read More

1 week ago