Categories: Benefits of Trees

Economic importance of Tectona grandis

Tectona grandis-Tree

Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Tectona
Species: T. grandis
Common name: Teak
Origin: India

Description: Tectona grandis is a large, deciduous tree. The very large leaves are shiny above, hairy below. Flowers small, mauve to white and arranged in large, flowering heads. Fruit is a drupe and round, hard and woody, enclosed in an inflated, bladder-like covering; pale green at first, then brown at maturity. Each fruit may contain 0 to 4 seeds.

Economic Importance:

  • Wood very durable, resistant to fungi. Used for poles, beams, trusses, columns, roofs, doors, window frames, flooring, planking, panelling, and staircases, and other constructional work. One of the best timbers for furniture and cabinet-making, wagon and railway carriages. Due to its better shape-retention ability, teak is popular in marine constructions and is a class by itself for boat- and ship building, particularly for decking. On account of its resistance to chemicals, teak articles are used in chemical laboratories; suitable for casks and vats for shipping corrosive liquids and for storing vegetable oils, fruit syrups, chutneys etc.

    Tectona grandis_Leaves

  • Teak is employed for sound – boards of musical instruments, keys etc. and for different grades of plywood.
  • Wood waste in the form of wood- shavings and sawdust is used for chip-boards, fibreboards, and plastic boards.
  • Leaves contain about 6% tannin and a dye; also used for thatching. Oily product obtained by distillation of wood chips applied to eczema. A plaster made from the powdered wood is a good remedy for splitting headaches.
  • Kernels yield fatty oil which is used in scabies and to promote the growth of hair. Flowers used in biliousness, bronchitis, and urinary discharges. Both flowers and seeds considered diuretic. In Ayurvedic system, the wood is considered as a laxative, sedative for the uterus, good for piles, dysentery and leucoderma. Roots were used for urinary tract problems. Bark has been used to treat diabetes.
  • Bark astringent, used in bronchitis. Root bark used for colouring matting. Dyes are produced from the root bark and young leaves and employed for use in paper products and cloth manufacture. Dyes may be yellow-brown or red-brown. Dye from leaves is used for dying cloth especially wool and cotton. In Java, Indonesia, the sawdust is burnt as incense.
Puskar

Editor in chief @GreenCleanGuide.com

Disqus Comments Loading...

View Comments

  • Hi!
    Am Tanzanian and am about to start the project of teak! My question is what type of teak can be grown in Tanzania?

    • Hi, teak is teak, there are no special species of teak. It's just depends on climate. For further assistance you can visit forest department office, or Ministry of Natural Resources & Truism, Dar es salaam or visit forest office of Turiani, Vomero district, Morogoro or Tanga region or Iffakara Region.

  • We are not sure about Tanzania. You should try to consult an agriculture/ silviculture specialist in your country.

Recent Posts

EPI 2020 Reveals India Is Yet To Achieve Sustainability

Out of 180 countries, India ranked 168th in the 2020 Environmental Performance Index (EPI). It maintained that India’s decarbonization agenda… Read More

1 day ago

Cuzen Matcha: Here’s how you can brew your own matcha tea every day

For most of us, our morning tea is a sacrosanct ritual that we cannot skip. Slight deviance in this mundane… Read More

2 days ago

Five eco-friendly ways to get rid of a termite infestation

It won’t be wrong to say that one of the things which furniture owners are wary of is termites. A… Read More

2 days ago

August 2020: Monthly Electric Vehicle News Roundup

1. Subsidy scheme under Delhi Electric Vehicles Policy Last month, the Delhi government's EV policy was unveiled. Chief Minister Arvind… Read More

3 days ago

How wheatgrass juice can work wonders for your health

If there is something that the Covid-19 pandemic has taught people across the globe it is the importance of good… Read More

3 days ago

Kerala completes Asia’s largest Citizen Science Bird Survey

Conducted over 600 days across five years, the field surveys for the Kerala Bird Atlas (https://birdcount.in/kerala-bird-atlas/) closed on the 13th… Read More

4 days ago